Thermopolis in Hot Springs County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Bah Guewana

(Smoking Waters)

Inscription. In April of 1896 a treaty was signed whereby the Shoshone and Arapahoe Tribes gave the legendary Sacred Springs of Healing to the United States government and, subsequently, to the state of Wyoming. Upon signing the treaty, Chief Washakie proclaimed, "I have given you the springs, my heart feels good." The Indians referred to this historic event as the gift of Bah Guewana, orf the gift of the smoking waters.
The Hot Springs flow forth from the earth at the rate of 18,600,000 gallons per day at a constant temperature of 135 degrees F. These springs contain at least 27 different minerals and possibly date back some seventy million years. Many believe the waters are indeed healing.
The Plaza Hotel, due to is unique location within the Hot Springs State Park, is allowed to directly access the "Big Springs" for use in its mineral water spa.

Erected by The Plaza Hotel.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the plaza (courtyard) of the Plaza Hotel in Hot Springs State Park.