Cross Village in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Legs Inn

Registered Michigan Historic Site

1. The Legs Inn Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
The Legs Inn, named for the stove legs that trim the roofline, is one of Michigan's most exuberant and unusual landmarks. The building reflects Stanley Smolak's creativity and the craftsmanship of local Odawa (Ottawa) Indians. A Polish immigrant, Smolak came to the United States in 1912 and settled in Cross Village in 1921. During the 1930s Smolak enlisted the labor of Odawa and other area residents to construct the inn from locally gathered timber and stones. A self-trained artist, Smolak used tree roots, limbs and driftwood to carve fantastical creatures into the furniture and decorative objects used in the inn. He called the carvings "nature's oddities." Until his death in 1968 at age 81, Smolak continued his creative work at the inn, which had become a social center for the community.

[Marker translated into Polish:]
Legs Inn jest jednym z najbardziej orginalnych i niezwykłych zabytków w stanie Michigan. Nazwa pochodzi od białych, żelaznych nóg pieców wmurowanych na froncie dachu. Budynek jest obrazem twórczości Stanisława Smolaka i artystycznego rzemiosła Indian
szczepu Odawa (Ottawa). Smolak, polski emigrant przybył do U.S.A. w 1912 roku, w Cross Village osiedlił się w 1921. W latach 1930-tych, przy budowie Legs Inn pomagali Smolakowi Indianie Odawa i inni mieszkańcy okolicy, którzy wykorzystywali znalezione w pobliżu derwno i kamienie. Smolak, artystasamouk wyrźezbił z kamieni, gałęzi drzew i drewna wyrzuconego przez jezioro niezwykłe przedmioty i meble, które nazwał "osobliwościami natury." Legs Inn stało się centrum towarzyskim dla lokalnej społeczności. Smolak kontynuował swoją pracę do roku 1968, gdy zmarł w wieku 81 lat.

Erected 2003 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S612.)

2. The Legs Inn Marker (Side B)

1. The Leggs Inn. Restaurant homepage (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians. Tribal website (Submitted on September 15, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stanley Smolak. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on September 15, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Legs Inn Door
Made from trees with burls