Cross Village in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Light Houses of Grays Reef Passage

as viewed from Cross Village, Michigan

Skillagalee Island Light
Located 12 miles northwest of Cross Village. First established in 1850, the present Light was built in 1888. There are many shipwrecks near this island, in an area known as the "Graveyard of the Great Lakes."

Grays Reef Light
Built in 1936. Located 23 miles southwest of the Mackinac Straits. Gray Reef Light marks the Grays Reef Channel, one of the most hazardous area in the Great Lakes.

White Shoal Light
Established in 1910. Located 20 miles west of Mackinac Point in northern Lake Michigan. The distinctive red "barber stripe" tower is a well known waypoint to mariners on the Great Lakes.

Waugoshance Light
Built in 1851. Abandoned in 1912 after White Shoal Light was established. Once used as target practice by the U.S. military. Said to be haunted by John Herman, Keeper from 1885 to 1894.

[Artwork by] ScGibbons

Erected 2009 by The Legs Inn.

1. Ile Aux Galets (Skillagalee) Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends entry (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Grays Reef Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends entry (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. White Shoal Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends entry (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Waugoshance Lighthouse. Lighthouse friends entry (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking west into Lake Michigan