Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vermont

Quadricentennial Plaza

— Jamestown Settlement —

Inscription. Capital-Montpelier

English colonists from nearby Massachusetts established the first permanent settlement in 1724. Following a dispute over the territory between New Hampshire and New York, King George III granted it to New York. New Hampshire settlers rebelled under the leadership of Ethan Allen, and in 1777, Vermont seceded from New York and became an independent republic, until its admission to the Union in 1791. Vermont’s constitution of 1777 was the first to provide for universal suffrage and the prohibition of slavery.

1609-Explored by Samuel de Champlain for France
1724-Permanently settled by the English.