De Pere in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bernard Henry Pennings

Blessed first abbot of St. Norbert Abbey
De Pere, Wisconsin, May 27, 1925
Died St. Vincent's Hospital
Green Bay, Wisconsin

This ledger originally marking the grave of Abbot Bernard Henry Pennings in Mount Calvary Cemetery, West De Pere, Wisconsin, was removed and erected here in the Summer of 1959. At the same time the remains of Abbot Pennings and other deceased members of St. Norbert Abbey buried in Mount Calvary Cemetery and elsewhere were exhumed and re-interred here. The body of Abbot Pennings was placed in the crypt of St. Joseph within the Abbey walls.

By this will all men know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another. John XIII - - 35

Erected 1959 by St. Norbert Abbey.

Diligamus invicem is Latin for "love one another," which comes from the Bible verse on the bottom of the stone.
St. Norbert Abbey is in the background.