Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

The Guatemalan Military Museum

Museo Heráldico y de Armas de Guatemala

El ejército de Guatemala, para conservar el Castillo de San José restaurado por el Cuerpo de Arquitectos e Ingenieros del Teatro Nacional durante los años 1961 a 1969, lo habilita como museo para el periodo de la independencia al 20 de octubre de 1944.
Al inaugurar la mencionada obra, el comandante general del Ejercito Licenciado Julio Cesar Méndez Montenegro y Ministro de la Def. Nac. General Doroteo Reyes Santa Cruz agradecen la cooperación
de las dependencias del Ministerio de Comunicaciones y Obras Públicas, servicio de Ingenieros del Ejercito y Directivo del Museo integrada por los Coroneles, Enrique Ruiz Garcia, Amadeo Chinchilla Orellana, Raúl Arnoldo Andrade de Leon, y Roberto Lorenzana Salazar.
Centro Cultural de Guatemala, 30 de junio de 1969.
Talleres Centrales de Caminos

English translation:
Guatemala's military forces, in order to preserve the San José Fort which was restored by the Architects and Engineers Corps as the National Theatre during the years 1961-1969, inaugurates it as a museum to the Revolution of October 20, 1944.
By inaugurating this work, the Commanding General of the military, Julio César Méndez Montenegro and the Minister of National Defense, General
Doroteo Reyes Santa Cruz, appreciate the cooperation of the Ministry of Communications and Public Works, the service of the Engineering Unit of the Army and the Museum Directive made up of Colonels Enrique Ruiz Garcia, Amadeo Orellana Chinchilla, Arnoldo Raúl Andrade de León and Roberto Lorenzana Sálazar.
The Cultural Center of Guatemala, June 30, 1969.
Central Transportation Workshops

The marker is to the right of the museum entrance.

The museum includes many armaments used by the Guatemalan military. This view is from the terrace of the museum towards the south of Guatemala City.
This view is towards the entrance of the military museum, roughly to the west from 6a Avenida.
5. The Guatemalan Military Museum
This view is from the highest terrace of the old San José Fort of Guatemala City, looking towards the north to Zone 1.