Glendale in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Glendale

Morgan's Confederates Arrive from Springdale

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. At 2 am on July 14, 1863, the sound of hooves on Sharon Avenue's cobblestones interrupted the dark morning stillness. While many townspeople slept, those awakened were terrified by what they saw. Peering from their Glendale College dorm windows, some curious girls saw the eerie outlines of "ghost riders" moving eastward and scurried back to hide under their bedcovers. No one realized that the ghosts were Morgan's Raiders wearing stolen veils to protect them from the dust.

The Battle That Never Happened
While planning his raid, Confederate Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan determined that the Glendale railroad crossing was among the most likely places where his men could meet disaster. Union Major General Ambrose Burnside, however, had been fooled by Morgan's feints towards Cincinnati and Hamilton. Not a single Union soldier waited at the railroad. In fact, thirty minutes before Morgan's scouts arrived, a train had passed through Glendale carrying Union troops to reinforce Major F.M. Keith's garrison at Hamilton.

George Ellsworth, Morgan's telegrapher, sent deceptive messages from the Glendale depot to enemy headquarters. The electronic warfare added to Burnside's confusion.

. In addition, it is included in the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Ohio series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 14, 1863.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the landscaped area within the village green. Because of the bushes, it might be difficult to see from some angles.

Regarding Glendale. This is one of 56 markers placed along the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Ohio, tracing a 557-mile route within the state.

2. Morgan's Confederates Arrive from Springdale Marker - Wide View
The Glendale depot is in the background.
Provides an overview of the raid and generally describes the heritage trail in Ohio. (Submitted on September 26, 2016.)

April 25, 2016
3. Marker Inset 1
Confederates tore up the Cincinnati, Hamilton, & Dayton railroad tracks near the depot. Little damage was done; the railroad was back in working order later that day.
April 25, 2016
4. Marker Inset 2 - George Ellsworth
Morgan's "Wizard of the Telegraph", George "Lightning" Ellsworth would code erroneous messages to Union headquarters to deceive the enemy about the strength and location of Morgan's forces.
April 25, 2016
5. Marker Inset 3 - Union Brigadier General James M. Schackelford
"Our Saviors Are Here"
Around noon the same day, Brigadier General Edward H. Hobson's cavalrymen galloped into Glendale. They rested for three hours, awaiting orders. To Union officer James M. Shackelford, "The village itself looked like another Eden." The citizens and female college students lined the streets cheering. "In their hands were trays, baskets, dishes, and pitchers," Shackelford wrote, "all filled with both the substantials and luxuries of life, with which they served the troopers as they passed through, in their saddles. I never saw a lovelier sight."