South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ella Fitzgerald

Inscription. Born here in Newport News 25 Apr. 1917, Ella Fitzgerald, known as Lady Ella or the First Lady of Song, was considered one of the most influential jazz vocalists of the 20th century. Her three-octave vocal range and improvisational ability in scat singing won her recognition worldwide. Fitzgerald’s first hit, “A-Tisket, A-Tasket,” was recorded in 1938. She later recorded eight critically acclaimed “Songbook” albums, her most commercially successful work. The winner of 13 Grammys and a recipient of the National Medal of Art and the Presidential Medal of Freedom, among other honors, Fitzgerald died in Beverly Hills, California, 15 June 1996.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 70-a.)