Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Portal of Samaniego

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Portal de Samaniego
Este espacio fue adquirido por doña María Josefa de Escandón y Llata y su esposo, el coronel Juan Antonio del Castillo y Llata, condes de Sierra Gorda. El inmueble se resonstruyó alrededor de 1796 por los herederos de don José de Escandón, conde de Sierra Gorda, siendo después habitado por los condes de Samaniego y Castillo.

Años más tarde fue comprado y habitado por el entonces gobernador del estado, el general Rafael Olvera, y posteriormente por familias particulares. Fue adquirido por el gobierno estatal, y desde 1975 quedó instituido como el Palacio de Justicia. Aún mantiene caraterísticas arquitectónicas de la época: amplios pasillos, escaleras, arcos, columnas de cantera, patios interiors y balcones decorados con herrería.

English:
Portal of Samaniego
This land was acquired by Doña María Josefa de Escadón y Llata and her husband, Coronel Juan Antonio del Castillo y Llata, Counts of the Sierra Gorda. Here they established their residence. The building was reconstructed circa 1796 by the heirs of Don José de Escandón, Count of the Sierra
Gorda, and then inhabited by the Counts of Samaniego y Castillo.

Years later, it was purchased and inhabited by the then Governor of the state, General Rafael Olvera, and later by private families. It was acquired by the state government and beginning in 1975 has served as the state courthouse. It features architectural characteristics of its time: large corridors, stairs, arches, columns of cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico), interior patios and balconies decorated with ironwork.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:
Portal Samaniego
Esta señorial arquería conduce al portón de la casona construida en el siglo XVIII para residencia de Juan Antonio del Castillo y Mata, segundo Conde de la Sierra Gorda. El inmueble perteneció también a los condes de Samaniego, de quienes tomó su nombre el portal.

En El siglo XIX, el gobernador queretano Rafael Olvera fue su propietario, y posteriormente lo fue la familia Fernández de Cevallos. La ubicación de la casona, en una rinconada que asoma a la Plaza de Armas, le confiere una gracia particular. Actualmente es ocupada por el Archivo del Poder Judicial.

English:
Arcade de Samaniego
This majestic arcade leads to the main door of the mansion constructed in the 18th century as a residence for Juan Antonio del Castillo y Mata, Second Count of the Sierra Gorda. The estate belonged also to the counts of Samaniego, from whom the arcade derives its name.

Much later, in the 19th century, the governor of Queretaro, Rafael Olvera, was the owner. Later ownership passed to the family of Fernandez de Cevallos. The location of the mansion at a prominent intersection in the Plaza de Armas gives it an unusual charm. It is currently occupied by the Archives of the Judicial Power.

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but in the same location as a marker with the same name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The "arcade" or "portal" refers to the series of arches that form an entryway to the building. The marker was to the far right of the building in this view.
The 2018 marker was installed only a few meters north of the previous marker's location, seen here in this view behind the additional UNESCO marker.
5. Additional UNESCO marker near the Portal of Samaniego
Just to the west of the featured marker is this additional marker which reads: Mexico:UNESCO, Centro Histórico de la Ciudad de Santiago de Querétaro, Patrimonio Cultural de la Humanidad, Comisión Nacional de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos para la UNESCO, Diciembre de 1996 (English: Mexico:UNESCO, Historic Center of the City of Santiago de Querétaro, World Cultural Heritage Site, National Commission of the United Mexican States for UNESCO, December 1996).