Village of Lake George in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake George

It Was In 1646
Father Isaac Jogues First Glimpsed The
Body of Water He Called
"Lac Du St. Sacrement."
The 32 Mile Long Lake Was Later Renamed In Honor Of King George II of England. Its Natural Beauty Has Caused Many to Term It The "Queen of American Lakes."

Lake George Played A Strategic Role In The French And Indian War And Later In The American Revolution. Fort William Henry, Fort George And Fort Gage At The South, And Fort Ticonderoga At The North Witnessed Numerous Skirmishes Among Armies Led By Generals Such As The British Amherst, Johnson, Abercrombie And Burgoyne; The French Montcalm and Dieskau; And The Americans Ethan Allen And Benedict Arnold.

The Lake Has Over 159 Miles Of Shoreline And Is Studded With 179 Islands. It Has a Maximum Width of 3 Miles And Reaches A Depth Of 187 Feet.

The Model Of The Lake On The Adjacent Plaza Is At A Scale Of 1 Foot To 1 Mile. The Bronze Arrow Embedded In The Concrete Points To True North.

Erected by The Village of Lake George.

The model of The Lake in the adjacent plaza, seen to the right, and painted blue, depicts the lake at a scale of 1 foot to 1 mile.
The marker is on the far right. The Lake George Shoreline cruise ship The Adirondac is moored just beyond.
This view is across the main street, Canada Street, a.k.a. Rt. 9/9N, down Beach Road. The marker is to the right of the steps.
5. Lake George - "Queen of American Lakes"