Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Irma Marina Flaquer Azurdia

“What others silence”

Alfonso Portillo Cabrera
President of the Republic of Guatemala
Guatemala, September 5, 2001

Regarding Irma Marina Flaquer Azurdia. Irma Flaquer Azurdia (b. Guatemala City, Guatemala - 1938), was a Guatemalan psychologist and journalist known for her frank criticism of the Guatemalan government. In 1958 she started a column in the Guatemalan newspaper La Hora, entitled "Lo que otros callan" ("What others silence") which she would later transfer over to La Nación newspaper in the years 1971 to 1980. On October 16, 1980, she and her son were returning to their home when they were attacked by gunmen in
Homenaje a los periodistas caidos en el ejercicio de la profesion

Alejandro Cordova · Enrique Salazar Solorzano · Miguel Angel Valle · Isidoro Zarco · Jose Leon Castañeda · Irma Flaquer · Marco Antonio Cacao Muñoz · Manuel de Jesus Marroquin · Mario Ribas Montes · Fulvio Alirio Mejia Milian · Jorge Adalberto Marroquin Mejia · Roberto Giron Lemus · Luz Angelina Jimenez · Jorge Soria Santiago · Gilberto Castellanos Pellecer · Mario Monterroso Armas · Luis Diaz Perez · Luis Alberto Romero · Edgar Federico Torres Vaides
Junta Directiva A.P.G.
Guatemala 12 de enero de 1987.
two cars. Her son Fernando was killed directly and she was abducted and never seen again. She had been the first white, middle-class, professional woman to have been abducted and presumably murdered in Guatemala during that time. The Inter American Press Association investigated the case of Irma Flaquer as part of its impunity project, and the case was the first that the IAPA brought to the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, which ruled that the Guatemalan government was responsible for her disappearance, at the very least by not protecting her as a public figure. This marker was part of the Guatemalan government's agreement to take responsibility for her disappearance and death. Ironically, her name is misspelled, showing Flaquea and not Flaquer.

3. Irma Marina Flaquer Azurdia Marker and other associated markers
The base next to the obelisk reads: Clemente Marroquin Rojas, 1897-1978, Paladin de la Libertad de Prensa, Homenaje de la Municipalidad de Guatemala, 1979
4. Fallen Guatemalan Congressional journalists additional marker from 1990
Post-actus
A los cronistas parlamentarios fallecidos en ejercicio de su prefesion y por su vocacion democratica
Guat. 14 de julio 1990
M.A.E.