Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Alley of Matamoros

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Callejón de Matamoros
Durante la época virreinal este callejón formó parte del Convento Real de Santa Clara de Jesús, uno de los más grandes en la Nueva España. Durante el siglo XIX, cuando el convento fue fraccionado, se creó este paso peatonal conocido como “el callejón del Excomulgado”.

La fuente que lo adorna se colocó en la década de 1960. Se trata de una réplica de la que está en la Casa de los Perros, antigua morada del arquitecto lgnacio Mariano de las Casas. Sobresalen en su diseño las cuatro esfinges de cantera y figuras de ángeles entrelazados que decoran el pedestal.

English:
Alley of Matamoros
During the Viceroyalty, this alley was part of the convent of Santa Clara, one of the largest in New Spain. When the convent was partially destroyed, the area was divided and this alley was built for pedestrian traffic. The 19th century dwellers used to call it the "Alley of the Excommunicated".

The fountain that adorns the passage was placed in the 60's of the last century. It is an exact replica of one that still exists in the House of Dogs, former home
of the architect Ignacio Mariano de las Casas. It features four supporting sphinxes of cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico) and a pedestal decorated with images of intertwined angels.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Regarding Alley of Matamoros. Conín, mentioned
This previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:

Callejon de Matamoros
Antiguo Convento de Santa Clara
Este callejón, de encantos monjiles, es uno de los pocos vestigios de lo que fuera el espacioso Convento de Santa Clara de Jesús, considerado el más grande de la Ciudad, siendo también uno de los más ricos, ya que sus cuantiosas rentas permitían a las monjas vivir en casitas personales, en lugar de celdas, y disponer de la servidumbre necesaria.

Era como una pequeña ciudad, que incluía diez capillas, calles, huerta, jardines y fuentes. El Convento fue construido ex profeso para albergar a la hija de Diego de Tapia, Luisa, con la que termina este linaje de origen otomi.

Alley of Matamoros
Old Convent of Santa Clara
This narrow street is one of the few remaining vestiges of what was once the spacious Convent of Santa Clara de Jesus, considered the grandest in the city. It was also one of the richest. Its copious rents allowed the nuns to live in personal houses rather than cells and to have personal servants. Thus the convent was like a small city which included ten chapels, streets, orchards, and decorative gardens and fountains. The Convent was constructed to give a home to Luisa, the daughter of Diego de Tapia, who founded the Convent. With her the Otomi dynasty of Conin ended.
on the marker and also known by his Christian name Fernando de Tapia, was an Otomi indigenous leader, who helped the Spaniards conquer territories in the central part of Mexico during the 16th century. In 1521, the Spanish arrived in what would become Mexico and soon conquered indigenous populations in the Central Valley. Cristobal de Olid entered the Querétaro region the following year. Although the arrival of Spaniards was generally met with resistance by the indigenous cultures, the Otomí aligned themselves with the Spaniards and fought beside them to defeat the Aztecs living in the Querétaro region. As a demonstration of loyalty, the Otomi leader Conin converted to Roman Catholicism between the years 1522 and 1526 and changed his name to Fernando de Tapia. In 1531 the city of Santiago de Querétaro was planned by Juan Sánchez de Alaniz and Conin.
Diego de Tapia was the son of Conin. Diego de Tapia's daughter, Luisa, was born in 1590 and died on September 22, 1663. She was a nun, abbess and supporter of the Santa Clara de Jesus Convent, the fourth largest in New Spain. She is also known by her Christian name of María Luisa del Espíritu Santo.

The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but in the same location as a marker with the same name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos
This additional marker was removed in 2018. It read:

Fuente del Andador Mariano Matamoros
Hermosa fuente trabajada en sólida cantera. Una base central es sostenida por cuatro infantes y, igual número, bellas figuras aladas que se apoyan sobre un reclinatorio estilizado soportan la taza. Es una réplica de la que existe en la Casa de los Perros, obra de Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, el sublime ingenio queretano.

Fountain of the Mariano Matamoros Walkway
This is a beautiful fountain worked from solid stone. A central base is held by four infants and equal number of beautiful winged figures, supported by a stylized prayer stool, hold up the cup. This is a replica of the one that exists in Casa de los Perros, the work of Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, one of Queretaro's sublime talents.
de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

In this view towards the east along Andador Mariano Matamoros, the previous marker was to the right. To the far left was the "Fountain of the Mariano Matamoros Walkway" marker, which was removed in 2018. The fountain is in the center of the photo.
In this view, only the 2018 marker is present in the same location as the previous marker.
6. Andador Matamoros Fountain