Near Cambridge in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peters Creek S-Bridge

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. The history of this bridge is tied to Zane’s Trace, the original road through the region. In 1803, the trace crossed Peters Creek, a few hundred yards to the north, using logs to bridge the stream. In 1828, when the National Road was built through this part of Ohio, replacing Zane’s Trace, this stone “S’ bride was built in order to accommodate the increased traffic the road would bring. With the rise of the automobile in the early 20th century, improved roads and bridges were needed. As a national highway system was developed in the 1920s and 1930s, much of the National Road was incorporated into the new U.S. Route 40, and the bridge was abandoned when the road was realigned to the south of its location.

Rehabilitating a Landmark
Years of neglect and damage from four successive floods in 2005 resulted in a bridge that was ready to collapse. The “S” bridge had deteriorated to such a degree that simple repair work would not be adequate to save the bridge. Instead, a complete rehabilitation of the bridge was undertaken. This meant removing much of the original structure, then rehabilitating the bridge. Work on the structure began in the spring of 2007 and was completed in November. Using modern tools and materials, the bridge was not only rehabilitated, but it was also strengthened

to help it withstand future floods. While the bridge no longer serves traffic, it stands as a tribute to the National Road and to the great engineering that went into its construction.

The unusual shape of the S-bridge is the result of the need to find a simple and inexpensive way to cross streams. In the 1820s and 1830s, when small bridges were built as part of the National Road, an arch that crossed directly over the stream required less labor and material than one that crossed at an angle. In order to keep the road straight, the approaches to the bridge had to be offset, giving the bridge an S-shape.

Erected 2010 by Guernsey County Project Pride.

full view of marker, from parking lot
Marker is at or near this postal address: 4698 Peters Creek Road, Cambridge OH 43725, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Long shot of marker, at the far end of the S bridge, just left of my blue Explorer
Peters Creek road sign, at Old National Road