Jamestown in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Robbins-Holton Mill & House

Inscription. Mill may date from about 1825, built on land owned by Jesse Field. It is best known as Robbins Mill or Holton Mill, bought in 1853 by Rev. Alexander and Mary (Weatherly) Robbins. Mrs. Robbins operated it during the Civil War, negotiating a draft deferment for the miller, J.F. Holton, and supplying flour to the Confederate Army. The mill's flour bags were imprinted "Cliff Mill." Holton ran the mill until 1884. Oakdale Mills bought it and removed the dam. The miller's house was built about 1850 and contains original architectural features.

Erected by Historic Jamestown Society.

Perhaps the mill? Private property, so unable to investigate.