Depot Town in Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Avenue Industry

Ypsilanti's Automotive Manufacturing

The early automotive industry came to Ypsilanti
just after World War I. In 1919, Apex Motor Corporation built a small factory on River Street just south of Michigan Avenue to manufacture various "Ace" vehicles. But by 1925 three manufacturers — Apex, Saxon Motor, and Commerce Truck — had occupied the building and closed due to financial difficulties.

Automotive parts manufacturing found more success here.
In 1930, a plant was built at 103 S. River Street for Motor State Products to make convertible tops for Ford and other companies, and continued operations until 1971. In 1945, Ypsilanti Industries moved into a vacant auto dealership at 20 Michigan Avenue to make roller-bearings and transmission parts for Ford Motor Company until the 1960s.

You Auto Know
"Ace" vehicles were named for the term, popular after World War I, for outstanding military air pilots.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Apex Motor Corporation. Wikipedia article about Apex Motor Corp. Note: The link takes you to a Google Translated English version of the original German language page. (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Saxon Motor Cars. "This website is dedicated to the history, preservation and, above all, USE of the remaining Saxon automobiles." (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Motor State Products — An Ypsilanti Industry.
2. Upper left image
The 1921 Ace, made by Apex Motor Corporation, the first automaker in Ypsilanti. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
Article on page 6 of the Summer/Fall 2014 edition of the Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum's Newsletter. (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. A Love Story — Joe and Catherine Sesi. Internet Archive website entry:
Article, starting on page 4, in the summer 2006 issue of Ypsilanti Gleanings that includes information about Joe Sesi and the founding of Ypsilanti Industries. (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Upper right image
Commerce Trucks operated in Ypsilanti from 1922 to 1925, Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
4. Lower left image
German immigrant Alfred Langer impressed Henry Ford with his convertible top design and founded Motor State Products. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
Joe Sesi, Sr. was supported by the Ford family in co-founding Ypsilanti Industries. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
This marker is on the right.