Vandenberg Space Force Base in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ronald W. Reagan Missile Defense Site

Inscription.
Dedicated to Ronald W. Reagan, 40th President of the United States of America, for his steadfast commitment to develop and deploy missile defenses to protect our nation, our forces, our allies and friends.

"Wouldn't it be better to save lives than to avenge them? Are we not capable of demonstrating our peaceful intentions by applying all our abilities and our ingenuity to achieving a truly lasting stability? I think we are. Indeed, we must."
23 March 1983

Presented on behalf of a grateful nation at this first combined test and operational missile defense site, 10 April 2006.

Erected 2006 by Missile Defense Agency.

3. Reagan Missile Defense Observation Site
Located in North Vandenberg Space Force Base, overlooking historic sites containing Atlas, Titan and Minuteman missile systems, as well as the National Missile Defense system interceptors.
4. Reagan Missile Defense Site
Thanks to President Ronald Reagan's visionary leadership and determination, we are now more secure. With our deep admiration and gratitude on this 25th Anniversary of his address to the nation on Missile Defense. Presented on behalf of the American people, March 23, 2008.
5. Fossils
Fossils can be seen in the sandstone used for the observation site wall construction.