Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nature vs. Nurture

This new marker, with the same text and images as the original, was placed in 2022.
Inscription. In 1926, a 2.5-acre rose garden was designed for this meadow, with the help of landscape architect Herbert Kellaway and rosarian Harriet Foote. Once completed, the garden contained approximately 10,000 rose plants of 400 varieties and cost more than $200,000. Other features in the "key hole" design included a screened summerhouse, a pergola, several ponds, and a stone bridge. As president of the National Women's Farm and Garden Association and the Garden Club of Dearborn, Mrs. Ford invited many groups to visit the gardens and join her for summer teas.

In 1915, the Fords hired noted landscape designer Jens Jensen to landscape their property surrounding their new home. As a result, a series of meadows and informal gardens was planned and built northwest of the home, including this area. Jensen was a major proponent of designing landscapes that appeared natural and featured native plants. Although Mrs. Ford liked the informal gardens, she decided to redesign this meadow as a formal rose garden, as recommended by Harriet Foote. As a result, Jens Jensen resigned.

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Jens Jensen, and the MotorCities National Heritage Area series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

The original marker was placed by the Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area.
3. Left image
4. Right image
Today, nature has won the battle over nurture in this area. But remnants of this designed landscape, along with historic photographs and plans, provide clues to its once nurtured condition.
Closeup of the map.
The Lily Pond is behind the marker on the left and the summer house can be seen on the right.
View from the summer house overlooking the lily pond. The bridge is barely visible at the end of the middle path.
8. Bridge
View from the pergola area, with the small stone bridge in front, looking towards the summer house.