Near Sumner in Lawrence County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vincennes Tract

Inscription. The western boundary of the Vincennes Tract passed through this point. The line extended south-southwest thirty-nine miles from present-day Crawford through Lawrence, Wabash, and Edwards counties in Illinois. The Vincennes Tract was seventy-two miles wide. About six-sevenths of it lay in Indiana. The Illinois portion was the first parcel of land in the Illinois Country ceded by Indians. The land was ceded in the Treaty of Greenville, August 3, 1795, and confirmed in a treaty at Fort Wayne, June 7, 1803. Acting for the United States, William Henry Harrison, governor of Indiana Territory, negotiated the 1803 treaty with the Delaware, Shawnee, Potawatomi, Miami, Eel River, Wea, Kickapoo, Piankashaw, and Kaskaskia tribes. Illinois was then a part of Indiana Territory.

Erected 1973 by Lawrence County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is at northwest corner of intersection of Cahokia Trace Lane (CR 1120N) and Red Hill Cross Road (CR 390E)