Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Searchlight Emplacement / Emplacement de projecteur

Inscription.
During the Second World War, a total of 17 modern searchlights replaced the four original defence electric lights. The 60-inch searchlight mounted in this emplacement was one of two installed at Fort Rodd Hill in 1940. Two similar searchlights were positioned on the opposite shore. Together, all four lit up the harbor mouth with wide, dispersed beams of light, allowing quick-firing guns to sight on torpedo boats.

All the searchlights were mounted in emplacements similar to this one. All had some camouflage to prevent identification from sea or air. This one was disguised as a boathouse.
——————————
Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, 17 projecteurs modernes remplacèrent les quatre premiers projecteurs d’éclairage. Le projecteur de 60 pouces monté sur cet emplacement fut l’un des deux qui ont été installés au fort Rodd Hill en 1940. Deux projecteurs semblables furent installés sur l’autre rive. Ces quatre projecteurs éclairaient tous l’entrée du port de leur large faisceau dispersé, permettant ainsi de viser les torpilleurs à l’aide des canons à tir rapide.

Tous les projecteurs furent installés sur des emplacements semblables à celui-ci. Chacun était camouflé d’une façon ou d’une autre pour ne pas être repéré de la mer ou du haut des airs.

On avait donné à celui-ci l’apparence d’une remise à bateaux.

[Photo captions read]
Searchlight No. 6 at Fort Rodd Hill about 1943
Projecteur no 6 du fort Rodd Hill, vers 1943

Searchlight No. 6 about 1942
Projecteur no 6, vers 1942

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Miitary Museum website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Searchlight Emplacement / Emplacement de projecteur