Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Harbour Mouth Defences / Défense de l'entrée du port

Inscription.
During the Second World War, steel mesh anti-torpedo and anti-submarine nets and a log-boom, were erected between this shore and the island occupied by Fisgard Lighthouse, and across to Duntze Head on the opposite side of the harbour. The nets were hung from a line of floats of the type displayed here.

To allow friendly vessels to enter Esquimalt Harbour, a section of the net, or gate, was opened by gate vessels and closed immediately afterward.

The causeway to Fisgard Lighthouse was constructed in 1951-52 to block any passage of the shallows between Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Island and to provide easy access to the lighthouse.
—————————————
Durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, des filets pare-torpilles et anti-sous-marins faits de fils d'acier et une estacade furent installés entre le rivage et l'île occupée par le phare Fisgard, jusqu'à Duntze Head de l'autre côté du port. Les filets étaient suspendus au moyen d'une ligne de flotteurs du genre exposé ici.

Pour permettre aux navires alliés d'entrer dans le port d'Esquimalt, des navires de barrage ouvraient une partie du filet et la refermait aussitôt après le passage des navires.

La chaussée menant au phare Fisgard fut construite en 1951-1952 pour empêcher les navires

de passer dans les bas-fonds entre le fort Rodd Hill et l'île Fisgard et pour faciliter l'accès au phare.

[Photo caption reads]
Early net defences across the harbour mouth with gate boat, about 1941.

Anciens filets de protection barrant l'entrée du port et navire de barrage, vers 1941

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Public Archives Canada (#PA 134085)
6. Harbour Mouth Defences / Défense de l'entrée du port