Monterey in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Stokes' Atrocity

1. Stokes' Atrocity Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
Four miles north of this site, the atrocity occurred during the War Between the States. On March 12, 1864, Federal Col. William B. Stokes and approximately 200 soldiers of the 5th Tenn. Volunteer Cavalry (Union) surrounded the homes of a southern sympathizer and shot six unarmed Confederate soldiers. These soldiers, led by 2nd Lt. Robert S. Davis, included members from Terry's 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment and one Alabama cavalryman. They became separated from their original outfit and had recently joined forces with Captain Champ Ferguson's independent cavalry company.
Continued

(side 2)
Days earlier the Confederates had routed Col. Stoke's command in skirmish at Dug Hill on the Calfkiller River. Shortly after the shooting at the house, Lt. Davis — the only Confederate wounded and not killed outright — was taken into the yard, tied to a cedar gatepost and his body riddled with bullets. His last words were "you ought not to do this, I have never done anything but my sworn duty."

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 45.)

2. Stokes' Atrocity Marker (side 2)