White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edsel Ford's Leadership

and His "Nerve Retreat" at Haven Hill

He was a man of vision and achievement,
and he called Haven Hill his "nerve retreat," his restful refuge. The only child of Henry and Clara Ford, Edsel Ford was born in 1893 and became the youngest president of Ford Motor Company in 1919. Despite difficulties with his father, he successfully led plant expansions and the operation of the Willow Run Bomber Plant during World War II. His sense for art and design was expressed in his major support for the Detroit Institute of Arts and in his design leadership for the Model A and Lincoln Continental automobiles.

You Auto Know
Edsel Ford's Lincoln Continental was hailed by renowned architect Frank Lloyd Wright as "the most beautiful car in the world."

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
The Ford family, about 1930, from left to right: Benson, William Clay, Edsel, Josephine, Eleanor, Henry Ford II. Photo courtesy of Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, Michigan.
3. Middle left image
Henry Ford and Edsel Ford, about 1940. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
4. Lower left image
The Lodge at Haven Hill estate. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
5. Center image
Edsel Ford, 1930s. Photography was one of Edsel's special interests. Photo courtesy of Edsel and Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, Michigan.
6. Right images
Above, Edsel B. Ford, Diego M. Rivera, 1932, oil on canvas, mounted on masonite. Diego Rivera honored Edsel Ford in this painting, including drafting tools as symbols of Edsel's creative talents. Right, Detroit Industry, north wall, Diego Rivera 1932-33, fresco. Edsel Ford funded Rivera's murals at the Detroit Institute of Arts, and Ford shielded them from the controversy they created. Images courtesy of the Detroit Institute of Arts.
Edsel Ford's Leadership and His "Nerve Retreat" at Haven Hill marker is up the steps in back; Haven Hill Lodge: Finding a Retreat in the Countryside marker is the near marker.
Edsel Ford's Leadership and His "Nerve Retreat" at Haven Hill marker is in back; The Haven Hill Getaway: Celebrities Come to Visit Marker is the closer marker.