Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

74th Indiana Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Myron Baker, Commanding
Second Brigade (Croxton).
Third Division (Brannan).
Fourteenth Corps (Thomas).

Here on the morning of September 19th, 1863, this regiment with its Brigade opened the Battle of Chickamauga. After five hours fighting the enemy was repulsed on this part of the field.
On Sunday, September 20th, this Regiment with another was separated from its command and fought independently through out the afternoon.
Casualties: officers killed and wounded 13; enlisted men killed 20; wounded 114; missing 10; total 157.

Erected 1897 by State of Indiana. (Marker Number MT-828.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “10' x 6' x 11' high, the monument has a stepped base and a shaft made up of three rock-faced courses and a central smooth-faced panel that is inscribed
View of the back side of the monument.
and incorporates bronze state seal. Central panel has cornice & pyramidal cap."

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Close-up view of the text on the back side of the monument.
View, looking south along the park horse trail, of the monument, seen just off to the left (east) of the main trail.
View, looking north along the park horse trail, of the monument, seen just off to the right (east) of the main trail.
View of the monument, while looking along a secondary trail that leads to the nearby main horse trail.