Basking Ridge in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kennedy-Martin-Stelle Farmstead

Inscription. Lying along the Passaic River, the farmstead was first developed early in the second half of the 18th century. At one time, the property encompassed 340 acres with 14 structures including a Dutch framed farmhouse, wagon house, and large English framed barn.

The first notable resident was Reverend Samuel Kennedy, a distinguished local minister and founder of a prestigious classical school who purchased the property in 1762. Later the property was acquired by Colonel Ephraim Martin, an officer in the Continental Army and highly respected politician who was instrumental in the ratification of the federal Bill of Rights. The Stelle family acquired the property in 1794 and farmed the land through 1852. The property was actively farmed for over 250 years before being acquired by Bernards Township in 1999.

Erected 2015 by Somerset County Board of Chosen Freeholders.

More about this marker. The Kennedy-Martin-Stelle Farmstead is a vestige of Bernard’s Township’s rural agricultural past. Dating back to the mid 18th century, the one-and-one half story farmhouse, with its Dutch framing system, typifies the regions early domestic architecture. The farmhouse contains evidence of its Colonial past, as well as Georgian, Federal, Victorian and Colonial Revival features. The four-bay 18th century barn, with a c.1840 addition, is a notable example of the English barn type. It exhibits hand-hewn rafters with pegged wind braces and a lower
level stable at on end. The wagon house (c.1750-1820) exhibits both Dutch and English framing techniques.

Regarding Kennedy-Martin-Stelle Farmstead. The Kennedy-Martin-Stelle Farmstead is owned by Bernards Township and is operated by the Friends of the Kennedy-Martin-Stelle Farmstead. Located at the site is Farmstead Arts which is a community of artists and visionaries who are dedicated to creating a home for fine, performing and practical arts (www.farmsteadartscenter.org).