Near Arcadia in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to the Top of Missouri

The St. Francois Mountains
This area map shows the extent and location of Missouri’s St. Francois Mountains.

This portion of the Missouri Ozarks is known as the St. Francois Mountains, characterized by high rounded knobs of ancient igneous rocks. The 7,000-acre Taum Sauk Mountain State Park embraces outstanding examples of the area’s scenic, geologic, biologic, and aquatic features. These include Missouri’s highest point and tallest waterfall, a clear Ozark stream cutting through the state’s deepest valley and rich natural ecosystems.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

1. Missouri Highpoint
The highest point of natural elevation in the state of Missouri, 1,772 feet above sea level, is located approximately 1,500 feet southwest of the marker.
    — Submitted October 26, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Taum Sauk Mountain Overlook