Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Fisgard Lighthouse / Phare de Fisgard

For many years, keepers tended this light. Now we tend the stories of the light.

Pendant bien des années, des gardiens ont veillé à entretenir cette lumière. À présent, nous veillons à immortaliser les récits sur ce phare.

[Background photos of former keepers]
———————————
There's lots to tell.
About why this lighthouse is here. About the people who called this place home. About the way they lived and what they did. About lighthouse culture through the ages. About the beautiful science of lenses and light. Step across to the island: we'll shine a light on more than a century and a half of history.

Il y a tant à dire :
sur les raisons de la construction du phare; sur les gens qui l'ont habité; sur la façon dont ils vivaient et sur ce qu'ils faisaient; sur la culture des phares au cours des âges; sur la magnifique science des lentilles et de la lumière. Rendez-vous à l'île, nous éclairerons votre lanterne sur plus d'un siècle et demi d'histoire.

[Photo caption reads]
Jessie Eastick on the beach at Fort Rodd Hill, c. 1935
Jessie Eastick à la plage à Fort Rodd Hill, v. 1935

Erected by Parks Canada.

lists: CommunicationsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1935.

Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)