Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Doomed Assault

Sept. 27, Afternoon

Inscription.

1. While the Confederates deploy, they put two cannons on Shepherd Mountain and open fire. Accurate return fire puts both cannons out of action.

2. Maj. Gen. John S. Marmaduke’s Missouri division streams down Shepherd Mountain. Rifle and artillery fire breaks its ranks. The men seek shelter in a creek bed.

3. Col. Thomas McCray’s and Col. William F. Slemmons’ brigades of Brig. Gen. James F. Fagan’s Arkansas division charge across Pilot Knob Mountain. They overwhelm the Federal cavalry, then rush for Fort Davidson. They, too, are driven to shelter.

4. Col. Archibald Dobbin’s Arkansas brigade threatens the fort from the rear. Federals from the north rifle pit charge out and drive them off.

5. Brig. Gen. William L. Cabell’s brigade of Fagan’s division advances up the gap. They reach the fort in spite of intense fire and enter the moat. Exploding hand grenades drive them out. Every attack fails. By night, some 1,000 Confederates lie dead or wounded. More than 200 Federals are casualties.

6. After midnight, Brig. Gen. Thomas Ewing evacuates the fort. His men march north between sleeping Confederate camps. At 3:30 a.m., volunteers blow up the fort’s powder magazine. Maj. Gen. Sterling Price does not investigate until daylight.

Erected by
Missouri State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker includes a map showing and keyed to the actions described in the marker inscription.

The map has faded with time, but the keyed points are still visible.
 Battle of Pilot Knob State Historic Site. The official website of this state park. (Submitted on October 28, 2016.)

4. Remains of Fort Davidson
As viewed from The Doomed Assault marker
5. Cabell's Advance
Looking due south from Fort Davidson. Cabell's Brigade advanced from the Ironton Gap directly towards Fort Davidson, making several assaults.
6. Moat of Fort Davidson
Some of Cabell's men made the moat in this sector of Fort Davidson's defenses. They were pinned down, unable to advance, and subjected to hand thrown grenades and federal counter-attacks.