Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Moat

Inscription. A dry moat surrounded Fort Davidson and all sides. During the third and final desperate Confederate assault, Arkansas troops of Gen. William Cabell’s brigade fought their way into the dry moat and prepared to climb the wall. Hand grenades were brought from the powder magazine to drive them out.

“... we rushed back to the banquette with the grenades and passed them to the men in front, with orders to throw them into the ditch. Pandemonium instantly broke loose … men were blown above the parapet and fell back dead; the ditches were cleared as if by magic. It struck terror to the enemy’s lines, and they fell back in disorder …”
- Capt. William J. Campbell, 14th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

Confederate officers blamed the failure of the assault on the depth of the moat and the steepness of the fort walls.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker includes an illustration of the Confederate attack on the moat and a drawing of the Ketchum hand grenade used in the battle in 1864.

2. Ketchum hand grenade used in 1864
Illustration on marker showing the composition of a Civil War grenade.
3. Marker in Front of the Dry Moat
5. Remains of Fort Davidson
6. Civil War Grenade
On display in the park visitor center is a Civil War-era Ketchem hand grenade (to the right of this view). The grenade has a reconstructed wooden shaft and fins.