Near Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Missouri River Headwaters

Inscription. Approx.. 2 miles north on the Trident Road (#286) is the confluence of the Jefferson and Madison Rivers. A mile further downstream you can view the Gallatin River merging to form the headwaters of the Missouri River, the longest U.S. river. (approx.. 2500 miles) In 1804 at the bidding of President Jefferson, Lewis and Clark and several men came up the Missouri River from St. Louis, Missouri. In Mandan (now North Dakota) a young Shoshone girl named Sacajawea, her husband Charbonneau, and baby Pomp joined the group. The expedition continued following the Missouri River and arrived at the headwaters of the Missouri River July 1805. For many years Indian tribes travelled through the Missouri headwaters and the Gallatin valley to and from buffalo hunts. The chert (fine grained quartz crystals) mine located across the Missouri River at the mouth of the Gallatin River was used by Indians for making arrows, tools, and trading with other tribes.

Erected 2002 by The Montana Cultural Trust The Gallatin County Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1805.

two markers at this site
the Madison River, I-90 in the background. Town of Three Forks is beyond, out of sight.