New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milestones in Microbiology

American Society for Microbiology

Inscription. In 1901, Edward B. Vorhees established here the country's first academic Department of Soil Chemistry and Bacteriology. Early studies by Jacob Lipman, Selman Waksman, Robert Starkey, and René Dubos explored microbial roles in the nitrogen cycle, sulfur transformation, and the conversion of cellulose in the top soil. Their work laid the foundation for understanding the absolute centrality of microorganisms in recycling of biomass and other processes vital to the world's ecosystems.

These explorations also enhanced understanding of the symbolic and antagonistic relationships among soil microbes, providing the content for the first systematic search for naturally occurring antibacterial substances. Under Waksman's direction, this program led to the discovery of many of the first important antibiotics (a term coined by Waksman): actinomycin A, streptomycin, neomycin B, and candician. The extraordinary impact of these discoveries spurred the development of antibiotic research in the mid-20th century, leading to dramatic improvements in public health worldwide.

The contributions of the Rutgers Soil Microbiology program exemplify the ideals of the microbiological sciences: to advance the understanding of basic life processes, and to apply that knowledge to improve health and economic and environmental well being.

Erected

2002 by the American Society for Microbiology.