Lebanon in Marion County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morgan's Headquarters

First Kentucky Raid

Inscription.
In July 1862, during his first raid into Kentucky, John Hunt Morgan fought two skirmishes in Marion County. The first took place at the covered bridge just south of New Market. The Union Home Guard, anticipating Morgan's arrival, took the planking off the bridge. As Morgan's Brigade approached the Home Guard opened fire. Morgan, in the lead, had his hat shot off. He ordered his artillery brought up and soon dispersed the Home Guard. The second skirmish occurred about a mile south of Lebanon. Seventy Home Guard and soldiers of the 28th Kentucky formed a skirmish line and fired at Morgan's advancing cavalry. The defenders soon realized that their situation was hopeless and surrendered, leaving Morgan free to advance into Lebanon.

Col. Morgan rode to this house, Myrtledene, the home of Benedict and Elizabeth Spalding. Morgan established his headquarters at the house, which was then at the northern edge of Lebanon. From here, Morgan had an excellent view to the north, allowing him to see any troops approaching along the roads from Louisville or Lexington.

According to local tradition, when Morgan arrived at Myrtledene he rode his horse through the front door and up the stairs. Elizabeth Spalding reacted like anyone would have under the circumstances. She told Col. Morgan to get his horse and his person outside; adding
that indoors was no place for a horse and that a gentleman should know better, or words to that effect. According to the story Morgan did just that. Hoof prints were visible on the stairs until the house was renovated in the latter part of the 20th century. Morgan and his men camped on the grounds surrounding Myrtledene that night. The next morning they rode north, toward Springfield.

3. Myrtledene