5th Wisconsin Volunteers

1. 5th Wisconsin Volunteers Monument
————
Col. Amasa Cobb 1861-2.
Col. T.S. Allen 1863-4-5

(Back Inscription):
This regiment moved from the centre to this point early July 3rd to resist threatened attack on this flank. Moved hastily back in the afternoon to assist in repelling attack on the centre, and later took position on the crest of big round top.

Erected 1888 by State of Wisconsin.

2. Front Inscription
3. Back Inscription
4. 5th Wisconsin Volunteers Monument
The regiment was posted in this area to protect the Federal right flank late on the third day of battle, only to be moved to the center as new threats developed.
5. Extreme Left Flank of the Union Army, Morning of July 3, 1863
Looking east on Howe Avenue to the turn around point. The small square flank marker seen just to the left of the turn about is the left flank marker for the 5th Wisconsin Infantry. That morning the regiment was posted with the rest of Howe's Division in a refuse position extending across Taneytown Road. With the exception of cavalry posted to the south, the 5th Wisconsin was the left most unit in the entire Army of the Potomac that morning.
6. Frontage of the 5th Wisconsin
Looking down Howe Avenue. The flank markers for the 5th Wisconsin designate the frontage of the unit on the morning of July 3, 1863. The regiment extended from the stone flank marker on the left down to the turn around point at the end of Howe Avenue. The Monument stands in the center of the regiment's position.