Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Defence Electric Light Directing Station

Poste de commande des projecteurs d'éclairage

Inscription.
Defence Electric Lights on both sides of Esquimalt Harbour entrance were used to illuminate targets for the guns at night. Engine rooms generated power for the lights. Lights and engines were controlled from this Defence Electric Light Directing Station.

The Defence Electric Lights were installed in about 1902. Two lights were located on the foreshore at Fort Rodd Hill and two on the opposite side of the harbour entrance. Three of the four lights illuminated a large area of the sea immediately outside the harbour mouth. The other light had a concentrated beam to sweep the sea beyond the illuminated area and give early warning of any approaching vessel. During the Second World War, modern searchlights replaced the original Defence Electric Lights.

Les projecteurs d'éclairage de chaque côté de l'entrée du port d'Esquimalt servaient, la nuit, à illuminer la cible des canons. L'électricité nécessaire était produit dans les salles des machines. C'est de ce poste que l'on commandait les projecteurs et les machines.

Les projecteurs furent installés vers 1902. Il y en avait deux sur le rivage au fort Rodd Hill et deux autres en face de l'entrée du port. Trois des quatre projecteurs éclairaient une grande partie de la mer à l'extérieur de l'entrée du port, et le quatrième donnait un faisceau concentré
qui balayait la mer au-delà du secteur éclaire et qui avertissait de l'approche de tour navire. Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les projecteurs modernes remplacèrent les premiers projecteurs d'éclairage.

[Photo caption reads]
Defence Electric Light, about 1912
Projecteurs d'éclairage vers 1912

1902-1941 [map key reads, from left]
No. 1 light concentrated beam — range 5000 yards
Projecteur no 1 faisceau concentré — portée de 5 000 verges

No. 2 light dispersed beam — range 2000 yards
Projecteur no 2 faisceau dispersé — portée de 2 000 verges

No. 3 light — dispersed beam — range 2000 yards
Projecteur no 3 — faisceau dispersé — portée de 2 000 verges

No. 4 light — dispersed beam — range 2000 yards
Projecteur no 4 — faisceau dispersé — portée de 2 000 verges

Erected by Parks Canada.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 603 Fort Rodd Hill Road, Victoria BC V9C 2W8, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on November 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Military Museum website entry (Submitted on November 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Man the Guns!: The Coastal Batteries of Victoria. A City Goes To War website entry (Submitted on November 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Defence Electric Light Directing Station
5. View from Defence Electric Light Directing Station