Clarksburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Daily Bread

The Hyattstown Mill

Inscription.
In operation since 1798, Hyattstown Mill was known for its “fine stone-ground white and yellow cornmeal." Destroyed by fire in 1918, the new mill was quickly rebuilt on the old foundation and remained a crucial local business until the mid-1930s.

The New Patented Marvel Process
While continuing to utilize water propelled stone buhrs to grind Corn, proprietors Frank. Mortimer and Charles Luhn also outfitted their new facility with the Midget Marvel, a self-contained gasoline operated roller mill distributed by the Anglo-American Mill Company. This new machinery allowed for more efficient processing of wheat flour. Using this equipment also resulted in a more sanitary operation, as “no hands but yours” — that of the consumer — touched the final product. Due to the public health movement, the quality of flour had to achieve “perfect cleanliness” in manufacturing and packaging.

The Mark of Quality
By 1922, over a quarter of all flour mills in the United States used the Midget Marvel. Hyattsown Roller Mills became one of more than 1,300 American facilities to advertise and sell “FLavo FLour.” Known for its distinctive nut-like flavor, FLavo was
“often buttered, never bettered”

White
of Whole Wheat?

In the 1913 national publication, Economy Administration Cookbook, Montgomery County resident Mrs. Townsend supplied a recipe for Steamed Brown Bread that utilized 5 cups of “graham” flour. The coarse-textured whole-wheat she suggested was healthier option to white flour, because,it aided in better digestion and'overall vitality. Nutritionists believed the milling milling process stripped white flour of essential vitamins necessary for a balanced diet. Hyattstown Mill sold “graham whole-wheat,“ identifying this commodity as “the health giving flour” All three components of the wheat kernel -- bran, germ, and endosperm are ground separately, and then mixed back together to make this product.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

2. Hyattstown Mill
The original Hyattstown Mill went up in flames in a matter of minutes. With community assistance and limited funds, the owners rebuilt the mill using recycled sheet metal siding from a local warehouse at Price's Distillery as seen in this 1974 photo.
Close-up of photo on marker

3. Home of FLavo = FLour
This 1917 illustration of a mill building clearly shows that dependence on water-powered machinery was a thing of the past. Instead, turbine operations relied on either steam or gas.
Close-up of image on marker
SPOOM
4. The Economy Administration Cook Book
Prominent politically connected women, like Mrs. J. W. Townsend of Kensington submitted recipes for this cookbook in honor of Helen Wilson.
5. Reverse Image Postcard
In this early-20th century reverse image postard, the male “breadwinner” is less concerned with his budget than pleasing his wife through the purchase of top quality flour from Hyattstown Roller Mills.
John McGrain
6. The Midget Marvel
Marketed as “modern scientific,” the Midget Marvel Roller was the only short process mill that was affiliated with the production of FLavo FLour. {The sign on the machine reads: “Don't Spit On the Floor”}
Close-up of photo/diagram on marker
SPOOM
7. Notice to Frederick House Keepers
Hyattstown Roller Mills, Mortimer & Luhn Props; newspaper advertisement.
8. Flavo. Flour
In addition to producing the equipment, the Anglo-American Company also generated stock FLavo ads the members of the Community Marvel Millers' Association, such as the Hyattstown Mill, could use in local newspapers, replacing the older traditional adds (photo #7).