Vienna in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Morgan's Raid, July 1863

1. Morgan's Raid, July 1863 Marker (Side 1)
Side A
During the Civil War, Confederate General John Hunt Morgan (1825~1864) led a raid through southern Indiana July 8-13, 1863. Crossed Ohio River at Brandenburg, Kentucky on two commandeered steamboats with over 2,000 cavalrymen and entered Indiana near Mauckport. Following a battle at Corydon, they traveled north to Salem.

Side B
Morgan's soldiers then traveled east and reached Vienna July 10; they burned railroad bridge and depot and tapped telegraph line. Spent night in Lexington. Moving northeast, they interacted with towns including Vernon, Dupont, and Versailles. Left Indiana at Harrison (now West Harrison). Morgan and part of force were captured in eastern Ohio.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 38.932′ N, 85° 46.257′ W. Marker was in Vienna, Indiana, in Scott County. Marker was on State Road 356, on the left when

2. Morgan's Raid, July 1863 Marker (Side 2)
3. Gen. John Hunt Morgan