The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago River

Inscription. This river originally flowing eastward from the prairie home lands of the Potawatomi and other Indian tribes into Lake Michigan, linked the waters of the Atlantic, the St. Lawrence and the Great Lakes with those of the Illinois, the Mississippi and the Gulf of Mexico. From 1673, commerce and civilization followed this natural waterway from the seaboard to the heart of the continent.

The strategic importance to early American development of the junction of the Chicago River and Lake Michigan led to the establishment here of Fort Dearborn and to the founding of the City of Chicago Erected in 1953 to the memory of those pioneers who plied this water route.

Erected 1953 by Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Illinois.

The marker is over the door