Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Everett G. DuPen

Bronze Relief Sculptures

Inscription. For much of the 20th Century, this site was occupied by the Medical Arts Building, a six-story brick and concrete building, built in 1903. This original building was named the Lumber Exchange. In a 1950 renovation by its long-time owners, the Albert S. Kerry Family, the building entrance was enriched with 15 bronze relief sculptures. Those hand-crafted sculptures, based on Northwest motifs, were created by the renowned Northwest artist, Everett G. DuPen. The original reliefs were preserved from the Medical Arts Building and have been joined by additional castings here in a tribute to the rich history of this block and downtown Seattle.

Erected 1991 by Wright Runstad & Company.

1. Everett DuPen, American Sculptor, 1912-2005 (DuPen Family). (Submitted on November 12, 2016.)
2. Sculptor Everett DuPen, 92, dies (Seattle Times, June 10, 2005). (Submitted on November 12, 2016.)

2. Everett G. DuPen Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, attached to the corner of the building, with several of the various reliefs also visible.
3. Bronze Relief Example
4. Bronze Relief Example