Cherry Hill Village in Canton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cherry Hill Village

Community at the Crossroads

Cherry Hill Village originated in the 1830s
at the crossroads of Cherry Hill and Ridge Roads. As the economic and social center for the area, local families came here to trade at the general store, to pick up mail, to get shoes for themselves and their horses, and to attend school, church, picnics, dances, spelling bees and meetings. Today, much has changed. Look around and you will see our 19th century heritage making a contribution to the 21st century.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service and Canton Community.

2. Map closeup
A portion of an 1893 Canton Township plat map. Courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
3. Image 1
Cherry Hill School was one of nine one-room schools in Canton.
4. Image 2
The Cherry Hill Inn, also known as Gunn's or West's General Store. It served as the village commercial center until the late 1960s.
5. Image 3
Built about 1884, business and trades people such as grocers and postmasters lived here, including the Corner and West families. Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
6. Image 4
At the beginning of the 20th century this old general store in Cherry Hill also served as the area's post office. Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
7. Image 5
In 1844, the village shoemaker John Cody lived here. Later a blacksmith shop was built behind the house for shoes of a different kind! Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
8. Image 6
Samuel Lewis received the federal land grant for this property in 1832. The house was built around 1860 and remained in the Lewis family until 1924. Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
View looking northeast from Village Square to Village Theatre.
10. Cherry Hill Village Sign
The National Register of Historic Places sign is about 100 yards north of this marker (at the intersection of North Ridge Road and School House Road).