Near Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pigeon Roost

Inscription.

Pigeon Roost, settled 1809 in Clark County, was attacked on September 3, 1812. Over twenty settlers and an unknown number of Indians were killed. Clark County militia unsuccessfully pursued the remaining Indians. That same month Fort Harrison and Fort Wayne were attacked by Indians. The U.S. had declared war on Great Britain, June 18, 1812.

The Pigeon Roost raid was part of the ongoing conflict between Indians ~ influenced by the British ~ and settlers along the frontier, one of the contributing factors of the War of 1812 in the west. The State of Indiana appropriated $2,000 for construction of the memorial here, dedicated October 1, 1904. This site became a State Historic Site 1929.

Erected 2004 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation.

2. Pigeon Roost Marker Reverse
3. Pigeon Roost Massacre
The following are known to have been massacred at and around Pigeon Roost: Mr. Isaac Coffman Mr. Henry Collings Mrs. Rachel Collings Mrs. Richard Collings Mr. Moffit Mr. John Morris Mother of Mrs. John Morris Mr. Elias Payne Mrs. Elias Payne Fifteen Children One Unborn
5. Pigeon Roost Monument
6. Pigeon Roost Monument Detail
Massacre September 3, 1812
7. Pigeon Roost Monument Detail
In memory of the pioneer heroes, twenty-two in number, massacred at Pigeon Roost. Defeat by the Shawnee Indians, Sept. 3, 1812.
8. Pigeon Roost Monument Detail
The Sixty-Third General Assembly of Indiana appropriated two-thousand dollars for the erection of this monument. Approved Feb. 11, 1903 by Winfield T. Durbin, Governor of Indiana.
9. Indiana State Seal