Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Headquarters at Gettysburg

Life on Seminary Ridge

Inscription.
"Three more acres or less on which are erected a one and a half story stone dwelling house and frame stable … directed and sold and struck off the same unto Thaddeus Stevens, trustee of Mary Thompson, for the sum of sixteen dollars—Deed dated Jan. 28, 1846."
—Sheriff's Docket for the sale of this property

People had been living peacefully in and around Gettysburg for more than 75 years before the Civil War brought two mighty armies to the town and forever changed its character and landscape. Mary Thompson, a widow since the 1840s, lived in the stone house in front of you for seventeen years before the Battle of Gettysburg. Mrs. Thompson raised her children here, tended a small garden, and was comforted by a dog with its own little house. By the summer of 1863, the widow's children had grown and moved out—one lived directly across the road—and Mrs. Thompson lived alone in the stone house. Her closest neighbor was Casper Henry Dustman, whose home stood just east of the Thompson house.

Located on the Chambersburg Pike on top of Seminary Ridge, her home was all but bound to become a significant battlefield feature. Union cannons dealt death and destruction from her yard and Union soldiers formed a line of battle on her property's edge. After a fierce fight, Confederate soldiers, cannons,
and even the army's commander, Gen. Robert E. Lee, occupied her property. Soldiers were buried here. You are standing on historic and hallowed ground.

Erected 2016 by The Civil War Trust and Civil War Trails.

The Thompson House is visible in the background.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a group of 5 new markers placed in October, 2016 after the demolition of the Quality Inn and the Appalachian Brewing Company (restaurant) that stood here on the site. The site has been restored to very nearly its 1863 appearance.

This photo shows the location of the marker in front of the house.