Canton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Palmer Shed

Inscription.
This shed, built in the 1830's was donated by Richard and Joan Palmer, from their family farm which was located on the south side of Warren Rd., between Beck and Ridge Roads.

This farm was land granted by the U.S. Government to Arunah Bradner in 1826. The shed was used by descendants of Arunah Bradner until 1911 when the farm was sold to Linley Allen Wiseley. In 1937 Warren Palmer purchased the farm from his father-in-law Mr. Wiseley. The shed was used by the Palmer's until its donation in 1997.

Originally a corn crib, the shed, as typical of thrifty farmers, was remodeled several times to suit the needs of the era. Finally, this shed was used as a shop for repairing things and storing small tools. This shed contributes to the Preservation Park farmstead, showing the various types of buildings Canton farmers needed.

Erected by Canton Historical Society.