Hollywood in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Council Oak Tree

Inscription. The Council Oak Tree Site reflects the Seminole Tribe of Florida's growth over the years and stands as a symbol of strength and stability. The Council Oak Tree was the site of the meetings that led to the creation of the Seminole Tribe of Florida Constitution and Bylaws which gave official federal recognition to the Seminole Tribe of Florida. These meetings at the Council Oak paved the way for the success of the Seminole Tribe and secured Tribal sovereignty. The Council Oak Tree Site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 2012.

More about this marker. The marker is next to the tree in the parking lot of the Seminole casino.