Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Fountain of Santa Rosa

By J. Makali Bruton, December 4, 2016
Fuente de Santa Rosa
Esta sencilla fuente o caja de agua se construyó en la calle de la Estampa de Santa Rosa, de donde tomó su nombre. Ubicada en el muro poniente del Templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo, no se sabe a ciencia cierta la fecha de construcción, y aunque se dice fue destruida, puede admirarse aquí este singular elemento.

English:
This simple fountain or water box was built on Called de la Estampa de Santa Rosa, from which it took its name. Located at the eastern wall of the Santa Rosa de Viterbo Temple, the precise date of its construction is unknown, and though it is said to have been destroyed, this unique element may be admired here.

The marker can be seen here to the left of the fountain.

The fountain and marker can be seen here along the western portion of the Temple of Santa Rosa de Viterbo.