Helper in Carbon County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Matt Warner

—The Bandit Who Became Judge —

Inscription. Matt Warner was born Willard E. Christiansen in Ephraim, Utah. He left home at the age of 14 after a fight in which he though he killed the town bully. He took the name Matt Warner, became a cattle rustler, bank robber and rode with Butch Cassidy until going to prison on trumped up charges in 1897. He was released in 1900, with a full pardon from Governor Wells. In the following years, he became one of the best deputy sheriffs, city police officers, and justices of the peace Carbon County has ever known. As a man of the law, Warner won the love of all Carbon County, except the lawyers, and stuffed shirts. He was strictly a man of the people. Dedicated by E Clampus Vitus Utah outpost - Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850 July 25, 1981

Erected by E Clampus Vitus Utah Outpost Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850.