Zona Centro in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Independence Square

Plaza de la Independencia
En 1540 al ser fundada la villa de San Francisco de Campeche, se habilitó este espacio que fungiría como Plaza de Armas, siguiendo los patrones coloniales de la época.

En torno a ella se fueron construyendo los edificios más sobresalientes como la Iglesia parroquial, la Aduana, el Principal, el Cabildo. Así como las casas-habitación de los vecinos más importantes de la villa. A partir de 1821 se le dio el nombre de Plaza de la Independencia.

Entre 1979 y 1985 fue remodelada, se le añadió el quiosco y se enrejó, así como accesos en cada esquina y en el centro de cada lado que lo flanquea. Estos están compuestos por pilares con relieves geométricos y jarrones como remate.

English:
Independence Square
In 1540 upon the founding of the village of San Francisco de Campeche, this space was made available to be used as the parade ground, following the colonial patterns of the times. Around it were built the most distinguished buildings such as the Parish Church, the Customs Office, the Main building and the Town Hall, as well as the individual dwellings of the most important people of the village. In 1821, it was given the name of Independence Square.

Between 1979 and 1985 it was remodeled and gated and the kiosk was added, along with the entrances at
each corner and in the center of each surrounding side. The entrances are composed of pillars in geometric relief crowned with vases.

The kiosk mentioned in the marker text can be seen in the background in this view to the north.
4. The Campeche Cathedral