Seward in Seward County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seward, 4th of July City

By Cosmos Mariner, August 3, 2013
Inscription.
Since 1868, Seward has, with but few interruptions, sponsored a yearly 4th of July celebration which has gained national attention. This square, the original site of the festival, is today its focal point. Special trains once brought revelers here on the Fourth; today tens of thousands arrive by auto. With community young people having provided impetus for the celebration, Governor Exon in 1973 designated Seward “Nebraska’s Official 4th of July City.” In 1976 American Revolution Bicentennial officials cited Seward for its patriotic observances.

Named Greene in 1858, this county was re-christened in 1862 for Civil War Secretary of State William H. Seward. Platted in 1868, the city of Seward became the county seat in 1871. It is located at the confluence of the Big Blue River, Plum Creek, and Lincoln Creek. The Neo-classical Revival Courthouse was built in 1905 under supervision of architect George Berlinghof. Early farmers first settled the area, but beginning in the 1870’s the population became infused with German and Czech elements. The fertile countryside is a diversified farming and livestock feeding area. Concordia Teachers College was established in Seward in 1894.

City of Seward
Seward 4th of July Committee
Nebraska State Historical Society

Erected by
2. Seward, Alaska 4135 Miles

143rd County Fair sign and tongue-in-cheek Seward, Alaska milepost (pointing north!) beside the historical marker. The south side of the Seward County Courthouse is visible in the background.
City of Seward, Seward 4th of July Committee and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 221.)

1. History of Seward.
In 1865, Mr. Lewis Moffitt, pioneer and founder of the City of Seward, purchased some choice land. He built a two‑room cabin for his family, which then served as a meeting place and lodging for newcomers. On April 1, 1867, the City of
3. Seward County Courthouse (1905)
Seward was established. The City of Seward was incorporated on April 5, 1870. (Submitted on March 8, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Seward -- Seward County.
Moffitt's sizable estate provided the catalyst needed for building "a proper courthouse" in 1905. During this spree, Seward added a city hall, a larger high school, and many churches and homes. In 1909, after frozen ruts made the streets impassible, George Thomas pushed for brick paving, and the ground-swell of community pride raised matching funds for a Carnegie Library and a YMCA. (Submitted on March 8, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)