Briceville in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Miners' Circle Cemetery

Inscription. Thirty-one of the 84 miners who perished in the December 9, 1911 explosion of the Cross Mountain Mine are buried in concentric circles around a monument beside Circle Cemetery Road. The arrangement of headstones may be rooted in the Welsh ancestry of early miners to the area and the stone circle monuments in their native land.

The Cross Mountain miners lived and worked together as equals and remain so in death. Their headstones say they are "gone but not forgotten", claims which are validated by listing of the site on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Coal Creek Watershed Foundation.

1. Cross Mountain Mine Disaster and Rescue. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. For One More Breath: The Fraterville Mine Disaster. (Submitted on April 4, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Miners' Circle Cemetery
4. Miners' Circle Cemetery