Waterford in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mississipi Central R.R. Campaign

By Mark Hilton, April 8, 2017
Inscription. In November 1862, Col. Albert Lee's cavalry and Gen. Charles Hamilton's infantry division led the Union advance down the Mississipi Central R.R. Here, at Lumpkin's Mill, Lee's men met Col. William H. Jackson's Confederate cavalry. After a spirited fight on November 29, Jackson fell back to the Tallahatchie River line, pursued by Lee. Hamilton's division camped here. The next day, Pemberton's Confederate army withdrew to the Yalobusha River, and Grant moved his headquarters to Waterford, 1 mile south.

Erected 2012 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Marker located in front of Wall Doxey State Park.