Halethorpe in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Relay House

Inscription. On this site in 1830 a hotel with a waiting room and ticket office was built to serve passengers of the B & O Railroad. Here horses were changed for the final 5-mile trip to Ellicott Mills. Hence the name Relay House. As the B & O Railroad grew the Relay House became an important stop for both east and westbound passengers. During the Civil War it was an important transportation hub for the Union Army and many soldiers were stationed here. After the war it was used as a summer resort. The original building was destroyed by fire in 1898. The present house was built in 1899 and was used as a hotel and bar until prohibition. It is now a private residence.

3. Relay Hotel
4. Relay Hotel
5. Relay Hotel
6. Relay Hotel
Private Residence
7. Viaduct Avenue and South Rolling Road
The road along the tracks, here labeled South Rolling Road, is also called Railroad Avenue.
Internet Archive
8. Relay House, 1882
Engraving by artist T. Moran and engraver J. Karst from Picturesque B&O, 1882 by J. G. Pangborn. This Hotel/Station, built in 1830, was located north of the present hotel building near the Viaduct Monument, visible on the left in this engraving.