Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 12, 1864. Union commanders Grant and Meade determined to exploit the Confederate "Mule Shoe." Early in the morning they sent Hancock's II Corps against the apex of the Salient (300 yards east). Hancock took the trenches on either side of the apex and pushed deep within the Confederate lines. As Gordon's Division and other troops counterattacked to drive the Federals back, the troops of Rodes' Confederate Division charged up the trenches to this point. Brigade after brigade was thrown into the fight. The bitterest part of the struggle took place in this vicinity.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Campaign Map
Left side: The Bloody Angle May 12, 1864
Hancock's thrust penetrated the Salient as far as the secondary line south of the McCoull House. Counterattack drove Hancock's men back to, but not beyond, the top of the Salient. Wright's VI Corps was then thrown into the action along the west face of the Salient, and here ensued the struggle of the Bloody Angle. Though Warren and Burnside could not shake the Confederate flanks, Lee knew that his desperately renewed hold on the Salient was bound to weaken. Thus, while his soldiers here fought grimly on, other troops were constructing a new line to which the weary defenders could retreat.

Right side: Situation May 13, 1864
Lee has now evacuated the "Mule Shoe" and pulled its defenders back to the new line. The new center and the old flanks present a more defensible position. The top of the old Salient has been incorporated into the shifting Federal trench system. During the next several days Grant will continue to maneuver by the left, farther eastward and southward.

Double click on the photograph to view the map details.
3. Tour Stop Three
Two markers and a campaign map stand at the start of the Bloody Angle trail.
4. Federal Attack
Looking from across the open field opposite the marker location. The red backs of the markers can be seen between the two monuments in the distant right. Initially Federals from Birney's and Mott's Divisions advanced across the fields here. Later in the day elements of Wright's Corps were sent across here to reinforce the gains in the Mule Shoe.
5. Fighting at the Bloody Angle
From a diorama in the Chancellorsville Visitor Center. The depicted scene gives some indication of fierceness of the hand to hand combat.